Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Reaper Accessories uses and protects any information that you give Reaper Accessories when you use this website. Reaper Accessories is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Reaper Accessories may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes when browsing our website. This policy is effective from 1st December 2016.

What we collect through our form:

We may collect the following information through our web form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address/telephone number
  • company information
  • other information for example your message and communication

What we do with the information you submit?

We require this information to understand your needs and message of enquiry:

  • Internal record keeping to contact you back
  • We may use the information to improve our training
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. but only if you accept our policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you send is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managable procedures when we receive the information from the contact form.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive or attached to your browser. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information & GDPR compliance

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, your details will only be used to discuss your project request. Not for marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@reaperstore.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Reaper Accessories, Suite 9, Bedford House, Mowbray Street, Sheffield S3 8EZ. You may also request that this information be destroyed. We will destroy any information that is not relevant and that is not used for legitimate business purposes such as account information, contract agreements and payment information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.